HOW TO: Install an EVIC or OTIS (overhead computer)

Discussion in 'How To' started by Bennett, Dec 10, 2004.

  1. Mytmouse

    Mytmouse Full Access Member

    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    Thanks
     
  2. Kal-El

    Kal-El Full Access Member

    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Location:
    Glendale, Arizona
    Two thumbs up!
     
  3. Evan Haynes

    Evan Haynes New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Installed a 2004 EVIC in my 2005 Sport (that I have had since 2005). Just now coming up to speed regarding the steel wheel problem. Thanks for the heads up. Did you make yours work with aluminum wheels or otherwise fix it?
     
  4. Armstrong001

    Armstrong001 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    I have a 2003 Liberty Sport with just the standard overhead lights. I ordered an EVIC console off of EBAY. The seller called the model number 56042754AJ. However, when I got it, I only see a model number VC52440L32H. The code advertised seems to be without homelink, but the console has the buttons for it. I saw around page 18 that someone mentioned a whole table of what consoles had what codes. All I've been able to find is the one for grand cherokees. The light plug is different from the one from the original light. I know I need to wire the rest of the unit with my own harness, but before I cut into the light harness I'd like to make sure this unit will work on my jeep.

    ETA: Seller says it came from a 2001 Grand Cherokee.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2020
  5. Armstrong001

    Armstrong001 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2019
    Well, I went ahead and wired it up. It turns on, but then I can't step through options. The menu button works, and the homelink buttons seem to work (I haven't bothered programming them yet), but I don't think the step button works. I also don't know if reset or C/T work. Has anyone had any issues with some buttons not working? I took the module apart and I couldn't see anything wrong with the switches on the circuit board. Maybe I just need to buy another unit?