add auxiliary out to stock radio

Discussion in 'How To' started by kpkrny, Feb 22, 2014.

  1. kpkrny

    kpkrny New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Location:
    NY
    I'm wondering if anyone has opened their OEM radio and added a auxiliary input to it. I came across an writeup on an xTerra forum from someone who did it for their xTerra.
    Here's a link to it:
    http://www.xterraownersclub.com/foru...=289045&page=1

    I'll be pulling my xTerra radio out to made the mod there in a couple of weeks and before I attempt the same on my '04 liberty I figured I'd ask if someone attempted the same on a stock liberty radio.

    thx Ken
     
  2. 4x4kayak2112

    4x4kayak2112 Full Access Member

    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Location:
    tx
    Do it.....I have a factory radio you can buy after you ruin yours

    Sent with the power of children's screams!!!
     
  3. JLRockies

    JLRockies Full Access Member

    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Draper, UT
    Bad link. You don't need to "open up" your radio to add aux input. You do need to use the search feature to find out how. Ignore everything but what I've posted on the subject.


    Kooler than Mudd.
     
  4. 04Liberty

    04Liberty Full Access Member

    Messages:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    MD
    Just use a Terk satellite radio adapter with an RCA to 3.5mm adapter cord.
     
  5. teckman02

    teckman02 Full Access Member

    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Location:
    trotwood ohio

    Yep that is what I have done it works great